Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 05.05.2018

This Privacy Policy is based on our Data Protection Impact Assessment carried out on vitanord.eu and its subdomains


Your privacy is important to Us. We developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with information on how we process your personal data when you create a Vitanord account, interact with our customer support, visit vitanord.eu or its subdomains or use Vitanord apps that include a link to this Privacy Policy.


Definitions:


Vitanord: the website operated by VTKG Nordic AB. From now and on we refer to VTKG Nordic AB as Vitanord.


GDPR: means the General Data Protection Regulation.


Categories of Personal Data Processed by Vitanord


Personal data that is processed when you create a Vitanord account:

When you create a Vitanord account, we ask you to provide your email address, first name, last name, telephon and a password. When you make and order you also must give at least one address for delivery and billing (or you can choose to give separate addresses)


PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS:

(a) Vitanord processes your email address because you use your email address and your password to sign in to your account. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is based on Vitanord’s legitimate interest in protecting the security of your account.


(b) Vitanord also processes your email address for the purpose of sending you important information about your Vitanord apps or account, such as important safety information or material changes to this Privacy Policy. The name you provide is associated with your account profile, and is displayed when you submit comments or other material on a Vitanord website or app. The legal ground for processing your email address and name for these purposes is Vitanord’s legitimate interest in providing you important safety or other information about your Vitanord products, apps or account or material changes to this Privacy Policy, and in providing you an opportunity to engage with other Vitanord users.


(c) If you provide your opt-in consent to receiving marketing information from Vitanord, Vitanord will also process your email address for the purpose of sending you marketing information about Vitanord products and apps. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your preferences in your Vitanord account or through the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails. The marketing emails you receive from Vitanord are based on the preferences you provide in your Vitanord account, the locale indicated by your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the types of Vitanord devices you have added to your Vitanord account, and any subscriptions included in your Vitanord account. The legal ground for processing this data for this purpose is Vitanord’s legitimate interest in reducing the number of marketing emails sent to each particular customer by selecting which customers receive a particular marketing email rather than sending every marketing email to every customer who has consented to receiving marketing emails.


(d) Vitanord also processes your email address to associate it with your Vitanord account when you interact with our customer support representatives. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in providing quality customer support.


Personal data that is processed when you sign in to your Vitanord account with Social Media Credentials if you choose:

You may choose to sign in to your Vitanord account using your social media sign in credentials (e.g., your Facebook sign in credentials). If you choose to do this, the first time you do so you will be asked whether you agree that the social media provider may provide certain information to Vitanord, such as your name, email address, profile photo, posts, comments and other information associated with your social media account.


All of this information is made available to Vitanord by the social media provider due to the way the social sign-on configuration works. However, the only information Vitanord retains and processes is your email address. If you do not want your information to be shared with Vitanord by the social media provider, then you can simply sign in to your Vitanord account using your Vitanord account credentials instead of your social media account credentials.


PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:


Vitanord associates the email address provided by the social media provider with your Vitanord account so that you can use your email address to sign in to your Vitanord account in the future if you no longer wish to sign in using your social media account credentials. The legal ground for processing this information for this purpose is Vitanord’s legitimate interest in providing you an alternative sign in method and in securing your account.


Personal data that is processed when you communicate with Vitanord:


When you interact with our customer support representatives via email, telephone, online or in person, we collect personal data, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences; and information about the Vitanord products you own, such as their EAN numbers, Names, invoice numbers and date of purchase. We also may create event logs that are useful in diagnosing website or app performance-related issues, and capture information relating to the support or service issue. To improve customer service, subject to applicable laws, we may also record and review conversations with customer support representatives, and analyze any feedback provided to us through voluntary customer surveys. With your consent, our customer support representatives may sign in to your Vitanord account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue.


PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:


We use this information to provide you with customer and product support and to monitor the quality and types of customer and product support we provide to our customers. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is Vitanord’s legitimate interests in providing quality product support. The legal ground for signing in to your Vitanord account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue is consent, which you may withdraw.


Personal data that is processed when you purchase a product on a Vitanord website:


If you purchase a product on a Vitanord website, then Vitanord will collect your name, mailing address and telephone number (if you want to give it to help us make contacting you faster) and delivery and billing addresses. We do not view or store your payment card information. A third party, Quickpay.net, processes customer payment card information when Vitanord customers use a payment card to make a purchase on a Vitanord website. Quickpay.net gives GDPR Compliant payment services


PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:


We collect your name, mailing address, telephone number and addresses so we can process your order and fulfill your purchase. The legal ground for processing your name, mailing address, telephone number and addresses for these purposes is performance of a contract – your purchase. We also process your personal data as part of our fraud detection processes. The legal ground for processing your personal data for that purpose is our legitimate interest in protecting Vitanord and our customers from attempts to engage in fraudulent transactions.


Personal data that is processed when you use a Vitanord website or app:


When you use Vitanord website or app, then the physical location of your device will be collected, in order for Vitanord to correctly display language and currency according to your location. You can then change language and/or currency from the available options according to your wish.


PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND:


The purpose of processing the location of your device is to provide you the location-based services: language and currency setup of the Vitanord website or app. The legal ground for processing this data for this purpose is to povide you with high quality online experience.


Categories of Recipients of Personal Data


Other service providers:


Vitanord uses third parties such as SiteGround and MailChimp to assist in proccessing your data, sending emails. Those services track the activities associated with these emails, such as whether they were opened, whether links in the emails were clicked on, and whether purchases were made following clicks on those links. Vitanord uses this data to analyze the level of engagement with its emails. Vitanord uses third-party service providers to ship purchased products to customers.


Other disclosures:


We may disclose personal data about you to others: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with a valid subpoena, legal order, court order, legal process, or other legal obligation; (c) to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies; or (d) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims. We may also transfer your personal data to an affiliate, a subsidiary or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Vitanord’s business, assets or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data to will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.


Cookies and Similar Technologies


Websites:


To help analyze how you and other visitors navigate Vitanord websites, and compile aggregate statistics about site usage and response rates, we, with assistance from third-party analytics service providers, collect certain information when you visit our site. This information includes IP address, geographic location of the device, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, time(s) of your visit(s), page views and page elements (e.g., links) that you click. We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar tools on our site or in our email messages to assist us in collecting and analyzing such information.


We use this information to provide better, more relevant content on our site, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to identify and fix problems, and to improve your overall experience on our site. We may also engage one or more third-party service providers to provide online advertisements on our behalf. They may use a pixel tag or other similar technology to collect information about your visits to sites, and they may use that information to send you targeted advertisements.


If you do not want information collected through the use of these technologies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting them.


If you reside in the European Union or other jurisdiction that requires us to obtain your consent to use cookies on our sites, then you will have an opportunity to manage your cookie preferences on the sites; except that certain cookies are required to enable core site functionality, and you cannot choose to disable those cookies.


Vitanord Mobile apps:


We also collect data from users about their usage of Vitanord mobile apps. The types of analytical information that are collected include the date and time the app accesses our servers, app version, the location of the device, language setting, what information and files have been downloaded to the app, user behavior (e.g., features used, frequency of use), device state information, device model, hardware and operating system information, and information relating to how the app functions. Vitanord uses this data to improve the quality and functionality of our mobile apps.


The legal ground for processing this analytical information is our legitimate interest in understanding how our customers interact with our products, apps and websites so we can enhance the user experience and functionality of our products, apps and websites.


Here is the third-party provider of analytics we currently use:


ANALYTICS SERVICES:


• Google: Google Analytics is used to track site statistics and user demographics, interests and behavior on websites. We also use Google Search Console to help understand how our website visitors find our website and to improve our search engine optimization. Find out more information about how this analytics information may be used, how to control the use of your information, and how to opt-out of having your data used by Google Analytics.


Social Networks:


Third-party social networks that provide interactive plug-ins or social networking features (e.g., to allow you to connect to Facebook or Google to find friends to add as connections or to "Like" a page) on Vitanord websites or mobile apps, may use cookies or other methods (e.g., web beacons) to gather information regarding your use of our websites and apps.


The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy available on that social network’s website, which we encourage you to carefully review. Such third parties may use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes by relating information about your use of our site with any of your Personal Information that they may have. We may also obtain analytics information from social networks that help us measure the effectiveness of our content and advertisements on social networks (e.g., impressions and clicks).


Children


We request individuals under 16 not provide personal data to Vitanord. If we learn that we have collected the personal data from a child under 16, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.


Privacy Policy Updates


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new products and apps, as we improve our current offerings and as technologies and laws change. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.


We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on the Vitanord websites and apps that link to this Privacy Policy.


Retention of Personal Data


We will retain your personal data as long as your Vitanord account is considered to be active. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.


Data Controller and Data Protection Officer


If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area or in Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Vitanord is controlled by VTKG Nordic AB, which is located at Flygplansgatan 1, Malmö 212 39 Sweeden /SE 559014209601/. Vitanord’s EU Data Protection Officer can be reached by email at euprivacy@vitanord.eu.


Your Rights


If you reside in the European Union, you have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation to request from Vitanord access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you reside outside of the European Union, you may have similar rights under your local laws.


To request access to or rectification, portability or erasure of your personal data, or to delete your Vitanord account, login to your Vitanord account where you find „GDPR Tools” option.


Public Information and Third Party Websites


(a) our Blog: healthNews. We have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact us here. If we are unable to remove your information, we will tell you why.


(b) Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.


(c) Links to third-party websites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.


Safeguarding Your Information


We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information.


Our credit card processing vendor uses security measures to protect your information both during the transaction and after it is complete. Our vendor is certified as compliant with card association security initiatives, including the Visa Cardholder Information Security and Compliance (CISP), MasterCard® (SDP), and Discovery Information Security and Compliance (DISC).


Vitanord accounts require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party. Because the information in your account is your Private Data, such as your name, email address, address, account passwords are encrypted, which means we cannot see your passwords. We cannot resend forgotten passwords either. We will only reset them.



How to complain to the EDPS

When to complain:
  • you think your rights have been infringed by Vitanord processing your personal information;
  • you have not been able to settle this with Vitanord or its Data Protection Officer (laci@vitanord.eu);
In this case, please, visit EDPS and fill out their complaints form.

National Data Protection Authority

As VTKG Nordic AB is located in Sweden, the Data Protection Authority is:

Datainspektionen
Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6186
Fax +46 8 652 8652
e-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
e-mail: lena.schelin@datainspektionen.se
Website: http://www.datainspektionen.se/
Art 29 WP Member: Ms Lena LINDGREN SCHELIN, Director General of the Data
Inspection Board

Curriculum vitae : Mrs Lena Lindgren Schelin is the Director General of the Swedish Data Protection
Authority as of 1 March 2018. She has a Ph.D in Procedural Law from Stockholm University and
has since 2011 been Chief Legal Advisor and head of the Legal affairs unit at the Swedish
Economic Crime Authority. She has previously worked as assistant Chief Legal Advisor at the
Swedish Schools Inspectorate and as expert at the Ministry of Justice, the Division for Crime Policy.

Art 29 WP Alternate Member: Mr Hans-Olof LINDBLOM, Chief Legal Adviser

Cookie Notice
We use cookies to analyze traffic and improve your experience. Just wanted to let you know! Learn more about cookies, read our Cookie policy